ISS FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Questions

1. When am I eligible for a Social Security Number?
2. How do I apply for a Social Security Number?
3. How do I obtain a Driver's License?
4. Do I need a Tourist Visa to visit Canada?
5. Do I need a Tourist Visa to visit Mexico?
6. How do I apply for a job on-campus?

Answers

1. When am I eligible for a Social Security Number?

In order to be eligible to apply for a Social Security Number, you must:

  • Maintain legally F-1 status
  • Enroll as a full-time student throughout your course of study
  • Be legally eligible to work as authorized by DHS. Employment has been offered to you on-campus, be enrolled in an off-campus Internship or participating in practical training

2. How do I apply for a Social Security Number?

  • Information can be found at: http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/10181.pdf
  • Once you have read the information above completely, come to the Office of International Student Services to get a letter certifying your eligibility for a Social Security Number. You also need to get an application for a Social Security Number at your Social Security Office or visit http://www.socialsecurity.gov/online/ss-5.html
  • Go to your local Social Security Office. You will need to bring the following documents with you:

    • The letter from the university authorizing you to work
    • Valid passport
    • All of your original I-20
    • Your I-94 card that indicates your current immigration status
    • If your passport was issued one year ago or less, you must bring some other official form of identification that was issued more than one year ago. This may include an original birth certificate, a national identity card, a driver's license, etc. If those documents are in another language, you must take them to your embassy to ask for an official translation.
    • The application takes about 3-4 weeks to be process.

3. How do I obtain a Driver's License?

For International students at Kean University, you will first need to come to the Office of International Student Services and ask for a letter for your application to take the permit test without a Social Security Number. Then you can get on http://www.state.nj.us/mvc/ to find out the location best suited for you to take your tests and further information you need to know such as:

Proof of ID/Address (Effective September 2, 2003)
The New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission (MVC) requires all applicants for New Jersey driver licenses, non-driver identification cards and boat licenses to present proofs of Age, Identity and Address. Applicants must also prove that their presence in this country is authorized under federal law. Without the proper documents, you may be inconvenienced and your application may be denied.

If discrepancies exist within or between documents submitted, you may be required to submit additional documentation. Any permit, license or non-driver ID card application may be refused if any document appears altered, false or otherwise invalid.

Six Point ID Verification System
Identification Verification Applicants will be required to prove their identity through a prescribed combination of documents. Each type is assigned a point value, and the total point value of all documents presented must be at least six (6) points.

You must present at least one primary document and at least one secondary document. Proof of address must also be presented. If you do not have a Social Security Number, you need to fill out a form indicating your ineligibility for a Social Security Number. All documents must be the original or a certified copy and have the required state or municipal seal.

 

4. Do I need a tourist visa to visit Canada?

Canada requires citizens from many countries to apply for a visa before traveling to Canada. A complete list of citizens from countries that are required to have visas can be found at:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/.

You can apply for the tourist visa at the Canadian Embassy located at:

Consulate General of Canada
Immigration Section
1251 Avenue of the Americas
Concourse Level
New York, NY 10020-1175, USA
Mission Tel: (212) 596-1628

Immigration Tel: (212) 596-1783

 

5. Do I need a tourist visa to visit Mexico?

Mexico requires citizens from many countries to apply for a visa before traveling to Mexico. A complete list of citizens from countries that are required to have visas can be found at:

http://www.consulmexny.org/eng/visas_fmt.htm

 

6. How do I apply for job on-campus?

An international student who is in lawful F-1 status is eligible to apply for a job on campus. Please check the On-Campus Employment page of ISS web site for more information.

Kean University - 1000 Morris Avenue, Union, New Jersey 07083 - 908-737-KEAN (5326) - Campus Map - Directions - Directory
webmaster@kean.edu